Privacy Policy

Last Update 20 August 2020

Version 2.0

Privacy Information

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you download, signup or make a purchase from www.agrowex-hub.com (the “mobile App/webapp”).

Personal information we collect

When you download the app, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your OS, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the app, we collect information about the individual products that you view, what app functionalities or search terms referred you to the app, and information about how you interact with the app. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”. Personal information, such as names and addresses of the users are stored on our secured database for the purpose of app transaction and authentication only, this information is only accessible by the compliance officer. Your Personal Information requested by authorities will be shared to the requesting party as required by regulation.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

We use Paygate Africa Holding (PTY) Ltd for all our online payments. Paygate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Please log onto www.payfast.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy. Agrowexapp has no access to card details entered by the client on Paygate

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the mobile app/webapp (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our app (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the app, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Card Acquiring and Security

Card transactions will be acquired for AGROWEX INDUSTRIES (PTY) Ltd via PayGate which are the approved gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks' PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Sure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3), and no Card details are stored on the app/webapp. Users may go to https://www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Business cooperation

Due to some of our legal obligations, we process contact, payment, and communication data of (former) customers for our regular business operations. We send invoices, keep accounts, and store correspondence with (former) customers on our e-mail server and in online work folders. We store data in accordance with the relevant laws.

Based on legitimate interest, we process contact data (company name, contact person’s name, e-mail address, company address) of our (potential) customers in order to track and analyze the sale of our products and services for no longer than 7 years.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Customer Details Separate from Card Details

Customer details will be stored by AGROWEX INDUSTRIES (PTY) Ltd separate from card details which are entered by the client on the PayGate's secure site. For more details on Pay Gate refer to https://www.paygate.co.za/

Data Security

We have enabled encryption of the traffic on our website, app and webapp. This makes the data traffic between you and our web server unreadable, so third persons have no access to it. We also made sure to secure your data in an appropriate way in all our systems. We do this with all kinds of technical measures (e.g. antivirus, complex passwords, etc.), including the physical security of access to our office, but also with organizational measures.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Regulation (DPR), you have the right to access your personal data on request and, if necessary, to amend and delete the data. In addition to the right of access, correction, and deletion, you may ask us to restrict the processing of personal data and it is possible to object if you disagree with the processing. Also, in some cases, it is possible to invoke the right to data portability.

In any event, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes that are based on legitimate interest.

Deletion of Personal Information

User can request their information to be removed from the system by emailing their request to support@agrowex-hub.com [Email heading: Request for Information Deletion]. We will assess your request and if no pending transaction is listed against your profile thein formation will be removed from all our systems and provide email confirmation once it is done with 72 hours from your request date

Third-Party Material

The Service may contain links to websites and content owned and/or operated by third parties. Such links and content are provided for informational purposes only. We are not responsible for any such third-party websites or content and do not have control over any materials made available therein. Our inclusion of a link to a third-party website or content in the Service does not in any way imply our endorsement, advertising, or promotion of such websites or content or any materials made available therein. By accessing a third-party website or content you accept that we do not exercise any control over such websites or content. We have no responsibility for such third-party websites or content. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the terms of service applicable to any third-party website or content you may access.

AGROWEX INDUSTRIES shall take reasonable steps to protect the personal information of its app and web app users, for the purpose of this clause "personal information" shall be defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

We use PayGate for all our online payments. PayGate protects and secures all details in line with PCI Compliance and no credit card details are stored on the website and app. AGROWEX-HUB has no access to card details entered by the client on PayGate

Data retention

When you place an order through the AGROWEX-HUB app or webapp, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information by sending email to support@agrowex-hub.com

We do not allow third party advertisement on our app and anyone who uses our app must be 18 years and above, if you are 18 years and less please do not use the app or webapp

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. In the event we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will make an announcement of that fact on our website. If we want to substantially change the purposes of the processing, and the processing is based on your consent, we will first ask you again for consent for those new purposes.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at complaign@agrowex-hub.com or by mail using the details provided below:

AGROWEX APP

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

AGROWEX INDUSTRIES (PTY) LTD, 1 Molefe Makinta Road 4437| Kudube Unit 2 | Corner Ngifundise Street | Temba 0407